Mobility C2 United Kingdom

Informations related to

Byadmin

Mobility C2 United Kingdom – European Congress: “Innovative methodologies for the implementation of international educational projects”

This Mobility C2 United Kingdom Mobility has been configurated as the 2nd European Congress: “Innovative methodologies for the implementation of international educational projects” of the Project : Using ICTs to preserve European Craftsmanship. with code 2019-1-ES01-KA219-065673

In this congress Teachers and students from the diffents schools of the erasmus project participated in the following activities : cultural activities, formation sessions , Working Sessions.

Mandatory Planned Activities

  • A7 Connection between skills in schools and the world of work.
  • A8 Artisan women entrepreneurs.
  • A9 CANVAS model in crafts.
  • A10 Financial education for craft trades.
  • A11 Marketing 3.0 in crafts.

You can download the pdf document here

Sunday 23rd

Welcome day

  • Arrival Times (Approximate arrival times in Sittingbourne in brackets)
  • Estonia: 16.45 (Gatwick) [20:00]
  • Czechia: 16:50 (Stansted) transport to Sittingbourne via minibus) [19:30-20:00]
  • Iceland: 14:25 (Gatwick) EZY8504: Easy Jet [17-17:30]
  • Lithuania: 13:00 (Luton) FR3469 [16:00]
  • Spain: 11:25 (Gatwick) (transport to Sittingbourne via minibus) [14.30-15:00]

Staff drinks and light food @ The Golden Hope, Sittingbourne from 7pm onwards

Monday 24th

  • Opening Ceremony @ Fulston Manor School

Activity A9: CANVAS model in handicraft.

Workshop: Introducing the Canvas Business Model and aims of the week

Creative Arts Workshops

  • Trip to University of Creative Arts, Rochester for creative workshops

Train departs Sittingbourne @ 11:13/ Arrive @ Chatham @ 11:31

Activity A7: Connection between competences in schools and the world of work.

  • Activity A7: Connection between competences in schools and the world of work.
  • We will Visit to Tatty Devine Studio (https://www.tattydevine.com) a renamed uk artist speciialized in Fashion and Jewellery . She will make us a nice conference.
  • Fashion and Jewellery groups will make a Design workshop.

  • Depart UCA @ 13:15
  • Depart from Tatty Devine @ 15:15
  • Train departs Chatham @ 16:05 /Arrive @ Sittingbourne @ 16:21
  • Staff meal @ Galata Mezze, Sittingbourne @ 19:00 [14 people]

Tuesday 25th

Arrive @ Fulston Manor: 8:30

Activity A8: Entrepreneurial artisan women Natasha Steer

  • Natasha Steer is one of the most renewed local artist in kent region. She will present us its project CREATABOT . A great tool to improve the Creativity and and also Guest Presentation: Life as a Creative Practitioner
    • Natasha Steer https://creatabot.co.uk
    • Students will have The Opportunity for Interviews with Natasha Steer

Workshop 1: Using Powtoon (Lauren Relf)

Lauren Relf a renewed artist and author will make for us a brief introduction to one of its dailywork tool: Powtoon

Workshop 2: Creating a Tile Transfer for Murals and Fashion Pieces (Jo Smith)

Project Activity: Creating Promotional Videos about Craft

  • Trip to Canterbury:
    • Photo-Bucket Challenge for students
  • Train departs Sittingbourne @ 12:01 /Arrive & Canterbury @ 12:21
  • Lunch for staff @ The Corner House @ 14:30
  • Train departs Canterbury @ 16:14 /Arrive & Sittingbourne @ 16:43
  • Staff: Free Time//Option: Drinks @ The Man of Kent, Rochester

Wednesday 26th

  • Arrive @ Fulston Manor: 8:20
  • Trip to London: Design Museum and Walking Tour
  • Activity : Coach to Design Museum. Depart from FMS @ 8:40
  • Activity : Visit to the Design Museum and the Beazley Design Awards Exhibition

Activity A11: Marketing 3.0 in crafts.

Interviews @ The Design Museum:

Akram Fahmi (https://1508london.com/) for Architecture and Furniture groups

Sebastien Stobbs (http://www.conquergear.com/) for Fashion group

  • Important hours
    • Walking tour: 12:45- 14:30
    • Staff lunch @ TitBits, Heddon Street @ 14:30
    • River Thames Clipper trip @ 16:00
    • Coach from Greenwich @ 17:30pm. Arrive @ FMS @ approx. 19:00
    • Staff: Free Time//Option: Drinks @ The Golden Hope

Thursday 27th

  • Arrive @ Fulston Manor: 8:30
  • A10: Financial education for craft trades
    • Guest Presentation: Innovative Business Ideas in the Creative Industries
    • Katie Briggs https://www.thetextilereview.com/
    • Interviews with Katie Briggs for Textiles and Fashion Groups
    • Interviews with Sarah Fisherman for textiles and fashion groups
  • Project work: Creating Promotional Videos about Craft
  • Visit to Chatham Dockyard
  • Coach departs FMS @ 11:45
  • Arrive @ Chatham Dockyard @ 12:15
  • Interview Opportunity:
  • Sam Hall and Barry Fentiman (https://www.wordsmithery.info/) for Written Word group
  • Daniel Cooper (https://www.darkironfab.co.uk) for Furniture group
  • Coach departs Chatham Dockyard @ 16:10
  • Arrive @ FMS @ 16:45
  • Special Staff Event @ The Cheese Room, Rochester (19:30-22:00)

Friday 28th

  • Arrive @ Fulston Manor: 8:30
  • Project work: Creating Promotional Videos about Craft
  • Project Work: Creating Fashion Pieces
  • Final Ceremony official start time: 14:00
  • Departure of Czech team @ approx. 16:00
  • Evening meal & bowling in Chatham
  • Train departs Sittingbourne @ 17:38 /Arrive & Chatham @ 17:55
  • Meal for 40 students @ 18:00 Spoons World Buffet & Bar, Chatham
  • Meal for 12 staff @ Sultan, Chatham @ 18:00
  • Bowling for staff and students @ Chatham Bowl
  • Train departs Chatham @ 21:43 /Arrive & Sittingbourne @ 22:00
  • Train departs Chatham @ 21:57 /Arrive & Sittingbourne @ 22:15
  • Option: Drinks @ The Golden Hope

Saturday 29th

Departure Times

  • Czechia: Departure Friday 28th 20:20
  • Estonia: Departure Saturday 29 Feb 17.45
  • Iceland: Departure Saturday 29th 15:30
  • Lithuania: Departure Saturday 29th 17:55